DECISION MAKERS

MEET THE COMMISSIONERS, BROADCASTERS AND FUNDERS WHO CAN MAKE YOUR PROJECT A REALITY

MORE DECISION MAKERS TO BE ANNOUNCED SOON – SIGN UP TO THE AIDC ENEWS TO BE THE FIRST IN THE KNOW!

  • Ryan JefferiesAUS

    Ryan Jefferies

    Ryan Jefferies (AUS) Head of Programs
    Science Gallery Melbourne

  • Andrew ArbuthnotAUS

    Andrew Arbuthnot

    Andrew Arbuthnot (AUS) Investment Manager
    Screen Australia

  • Nic HopkinsAus

    Nic Hopkins

    Nic Hopkins (Aus) News Lab Lead - Australia & New Zealand
    Google News Initiative

  • Jordan VincentAus

    Jordan Vincent

    Jordan Vincent (Aus) Research Fellow
    Deakin Motion.Lab

  • Drew AmbroseMAL

    Drew Ambrose

    Drew Ambrose (MAL) Senior Producer
    Al Jazeera English

    Al Jazeera is a global current affairs channel.

  • Jocelyn LittleAUS/SGP

    Jocelyn Little

    Jocelyn Little (AUS/SGP) Executive Producer
    Beach House Pictures

    Jocelyn Little is one of the founding partners of Singapore-based production company Beach House Pictures.

  • Axel ArnöSWE

    Axel Arnö

    Axel Arnö (SWE) Commissioning Editor
    SVT

    At SVT’s documentary department Axel deals with international current affairs, special series and creative documentaries.

  • Joanne AzzopardiAUS

    Joanne Azzopardi

    Joanne Azzopardi (AUS) SVP Sales & Acquisitions
    Beyond Distribution

    Beyond is a global distribution company.

  • Nik BarsUK/USA

    Nik Bars

    Nik Bars (UK/USA) Manager, Non-Scripted Television & Feature Film Acquisitions
    Kew Media Group

    Nik acquires documentary and factual content for Kew Media Group.

  • Kazz BasmaUK/SPA

    Kazz Basma

    Kazz Basma (UK/SPA) Head of Sales and Acquisitions
    Sideways Film

    Sideways distributes internationally across all media and formats.

  • Kylie BoltinAUS

    Kylie Boltin

    Kylie Boltin (AUS) Commissioning Editor Online Documentaries
    SBS

    Kylie Boltin is a Walkley Award-winning producer and journalist, and currently the commissioning editor of online documentaries for SBS.

  • Laurrie Brannigan-OnatoAUS

    Laurrie Brannigan-Onato

    Laurrie Brannigan-Onato (AUS) Development & Investment Manager
    Screen Australia

    Laurrie Brannigan-Onato is a mixed race, Asian-Australian-First Nation (Darumbal/Bundjalung) emerging producer who was born and raised in Sydney’s Greater West suburbs.

  • Ben BraunUSA

    Ben Braun

    Ben Braun (USA) Director of Sales and Distribution
    Submarine

    Submarine is a hybrid sales, production and distribution company.

  • James BridgesSNG

    James Bridges

    James Bridges (SNG) Co-Founder and CEO
    iwonder

    iwonder is the new Singapore-based documentary and current affairs subscription streaming service.

  • Richard BuckhamAUS

    Richard Buckham

    Richard Buckham (AUS) Manager, Arts
    ABC

    As Manager of Arts, Richard oversees TV, Radio and Online Arts content.

  • Rudy ButtignolCAN

    Rudy Buttignol

    Rudy Buttignol (CAN) President & CEO
    British Columbia's Knowledge Network

    Rudy Buttignol is the President and CEO of British Columbia’s Knowledge Network Corporation.

  • Jo ChichesterAUS

    Jo Chichester

    Jo Chichester (AUS) Manager, Regional & Local
    ABC

    Jo is currently Manager, Regional & Local, overseeing a slate of internal programs and with responsibility for developing new programs for TV and digital platforms across the ABC.

  • Al CossarAUS

    Al Cossar

    Al Cossar (AUS) Artistic Director
    MIFF

    Al Cossar is the Artistic Director of the Melbourne International Film Festival, where he has previously held roles of Programmer, Acting Artistic Director, and Associate Artistic Director.

  • Cieron CodyAUS

    Cieron Cody

    Cieron Cody (AUS) Commissioning Editor
    NITV - National Indigenous Television

    Cieron commissions for NITV across documentaries, features, children's content, broadcast drama, innovation, and VR.

  • Kalita CorriganAUS

    Kalita Corrigan

    Kalita Corrigan (AUS) Executive Producer, Arts
    ABC

    Kalita is an Executive Producer at ABC Arts, and commissions arts documentaries for ABC TV.

  • Miranda CulleyAUS

    Miranda Culley

    Miranda Culley (AUS) Executive Producer, Arts
    ABC

    Miranda has over 25 years industry experience working in both private and government sectors across all phases of production.

  • Jeanie DavisonAUS

    Jeanie Davison

    Jeanie Davison (AUS) Investment / Development Manager, Documentary
    Screen Australia

    Jeanie manages the Documentary Development slate at Screen Australia, as well as overseeing initiatives including the ABC “Art Bites” series and DOCULAB, a project incubator initiative with the South Australian Film Corporation.

  • Ali DeliciFRA

    Ali Delici

    Ali Delici (FRA) Deputy Director, Arts Department
    ARTE France

    Ali is the Deputy Head of ARTE France's Arts division.

  • Kirsty DivehallAUS

    Kirsty Divehall

    Kirsty Divehall (AUS) Content Acquisitions Manager
    ABC

    ABC Commercial represents both ABC-originating and independent content across factual, lifestyle, comedy, drama, children’s and arts genres.

  • Kath EarleAUS

    Kath Earle

    Kath Earle (AUS) Head of Regional, Local, Sport & Events
    ABC

    Kath is responsible for ABC’s Regional and Local screen output including documentaries, returning series and events.

  • Nick EvershedAustralia

    Nick Evershed

    Nick Evershed (Australia) Data and interactives editor
    Guardian Australia

  • Leo FaberAUS

    Leo Faber

    Leo Faber (AUS) Executive Producer, Factual
    ABC

    Leo works as an Executive Producer in the Factual department at the ABC and is currently overseeing the production and delivery of over fifty hours of original programming across five separate commissions.

  • Dave FannerAUS

    Dave Fanner

    Dave Fanner (AUS) Head of multimedia
    The Guardian | Australia

    David Fanner is the Head of Multimedia at Guardian Australia.

  • Jess FuselierUSA

    Jess Fuselier

    Jess Fuselier (USA) Manager, Education & Research, Creative Distribution Initiative
    Sundance Institute

    Jess Fuselier is a community outreach, marketing and data specialist at the Sundance Institute, living in Los Angeles, California.

  • Fiona GilroyAUS

    Fiona Gilroy

    Fiona Gilroy (AUS) Content Sales & Acquisitions Director
    Flame Distribution

    Fiona has nearly 30 years experience working with independent producers to maximise commercial opportunities for their content and explore new business models.

  • John GodfreyAUS

    John Godfrey

    John Godfrey (AUS) Head of Unscripted
    SBS

    As Head of Unscripted, John oversees the documentary, factual entertainment, and food and entertainment slates at SBS.

  • Richard GreenhalghAUS

    Richard Greenhalgh

    Richard Greenhalgh (AUS) Digital Content and Distribution Lead, Digital Life
    Museums Victoria

    Richard is the Digital Content and Distribution Lead at Museums Victoria where he specialises in the creation of digital stories in their many and varied iterations, using emerging digital technologies to broaden the scope of how those stories are told and published.

  • Julie HannaAUS

    Julie Hanna

    Julie Hanna (AUS) Commissioning Editor, Factual
    ABC

    Julie is a looking for National Conversation docs and local formats that play with form.

  • Richard HuddlestonAUS

    Richard Huddleston

    Richard Huddleston (AUS) Supervising EP, Entertainment & Development
    ABC

    In 2017 Richard oversaw 30 hours of content at the ABC.

  • Yoshihiko IchiyaJPN

    Yoshihiko Ichiya

    Yoshihiko Ichiya (JPN) Senior Producer, Commissioning Editor, World Documentary
    NHK

    Yoshihiko develops, commissions and co-produces more than 100 titles a year.

  • Susie JonesAUS

    Susie Jones

    Susie Jones (AUS) Commissioning Editor, Documentaries
    SBS

    Susie Jones joined SBS as Commissioning Editor of documentaries within the television and online content division in 2016.

  • Aidan LavertyAUS

    Aidan Laverty

    Aidan Laverty (AUS) Manager, Science
    ABC

    Aidan Laverty is the manager of the newly-created Science genre at the ABC – leading a single creative team across tv, radio and digital.

  • Alex LeeNZ

    Alex Lee

    Alex Lee (NZ) Director
    Documentary NZ Trust

    Alex is co-founder and director of Doc Edge NZ.

  • Mat LevyUSA

    Mat Levy

    Mat Levy (USA) Head of Acquisitions
    Passion River Films

    Passion River Films is a film distributor specialising in films that engage with audiences and impact communities.

  • Bernadine LimAUS

    Bernadine Lim

    Bernadine Lim (AUS) Head of Documentary
    Screen Australia

    With more than 20 years’ experience Bernadine is both a content creative and executive, appointed Head of Documentary at Screen Australia in 2018.

  • Erkko LyytinenFIN

    Erkko Lyytinen

    Erkko Lyytinen (FIN) Commissioning Editor
    YLE

    Erkko Lyytinen is a commissioning editor for Finnish public broadcaster YLE, focusing on co-productions of creative documentaries.

  • Josie Mason-CampbellAUS

    Josie Mason-Campbell

    Josie Mason-Campbell (AUS) Head of Factual and Entertainment
    ABC

    Josie leads a fantastic team across Factual and Entertainment at the ABC.

  • Josh MartinAUS

    Josh Martin

    Josh Martin (AUS) Commissioning Editor, Entertainment and Food
    SBS

    Josh oversees food, entertainment, and factual entertainment slates at SBS.

  • Kelrick MartinAUS

    Kelrick Martin

    Kelrick Martin (AUS) Head, Indigenous
    ABC

    Kelrick currently oversees the Indigenous department at the ABC.

  • Joseph MaxwellAUS

    Joseph Maxwell

    Joseph Maxwell (AUS) Head of Documentaries
    SBS

    Joseph has developed, directed and produced high end, prime-time documentaries for most of the major broadcasters in Britain and America.

  • Tom McDonaldUK

    Tom McDonald

    Tom McDonald (UK) Head of Commissioning, Natural History & Specialist Factual
    BBC

    Tom's team commissions over 250 hours of programming a year in Natural History, Science, History & Religion.

  • Stuart MouldsAUS

    Stuart Moulds

    Stuart Moulds (AUS) Creative Director
    DocPlay

    Stuart is overseeing the creative direction of Madman's three specialist niche VOD platforms - including DocPlay.

  • Philippe MullerFRA

    Philippe Muller

    Philippe Muller (FRA) Commissioning Editor
    ARTE G.E.I.E.

    Philippe is a THEMA Commissioning Editor at ARTE G.E.I.E. in Strasbourg.

  • Annie MurrayNZ

    Annie Murray

    Annie Murray (NZ) Manager Local Content - Entertainment
    Sky TV New Zealand

    Annie commissions across the spectrum from blue chip factual to children's programmes.

  • Ben NaparstekAUS

    Ben Naparstek

    Ben Naparstek (AUS) Director, Audible Originals
    Audible

    Ben oversees original documentaries, dramas, and series for Audible.

  • Theresa NavarroUSA

    Theresa Navarro

    Theresa Navarro (USA) Vice President, External Affairs
    American Documentary | POV

    Theresa Navarro is an Independent Spirit Award-nominated producer and the Vice President of External Affairs at American Documentary, the producer of POV on PBS.

  • Natasha NegreaAUS

    Natasha Negrea

    Natasha Negrea (AUS) Executive Producer, Regional and Local
    ABC

    ABC Regional and Local department seeks to champion Australian stories and experiences, and provide a uniquely local perspective.

  • Victoria NobleUK

    Victoria Noble

    Victoria Noble (UK) Senior Director & Executive Producer
    Discovery

    Victoria Noble is Senior Director and Executive Producer of Production and Development, Factual, for Discovery.

  • Stephen OliverAUS

    Stephen Oliver

    Stephen Oliver (AUS) Commissioning Editor, Factual
    ABC

    Stephen is part of the factual commissioning team at the ABC.

  • Alyssa OrvisAUS

    Alyssa Orvis

    Alyssa Orvis (AUS) Investment / Development Manager, Documentary
    Screen Australia

    Alyssa manages the documentary development slate including Pitch Australiana with VICE and Art Bites with the ABC.

  • Brigid O'SheaGER

    Brigid O'Shea

    Brigid O'Shea (GER) Head of DOK Industry
    DOK Leipzig

    Brigid organises documentary markets for interactive works and films at various stages.

  • Caroline PitcherAUS

    Caroline Pitcher

    Caroline Pitcher (AUS) CEO
    Film Victoria

    Film Victoria is the State Government agency that provides strategic leadership and assistance to the film, television and digital media sectors of Victoria.

  • Benedict ReidNZ

    Benedict Reid

    Benedict Reid (NZ) Associate Head of Funding (Business Affairs)
    NZ on Air

    Benedict is the Associate Head of Funding at NZ on Air.

  • Hayley ReynoldsUK

    Hayley Reynolds

    Hayley Reynolds (UK) Assistant Commissioner, Storyville
    BBC

    Storyville is the BBC’s flagship international feature doc strand.

  • Rufus RichardsonNZ

    Rufus Richardson

    Rufus Richardson (NZ) Industry Manager
    Documentary NZ Trust

    Rufus is responsible for organising Doc Edge's annual documentary industry conference and pitching forum.

  • Madeline RobertCHE

    Madeline Robert

    Madeline Robert (CHE) Festival Programmer & Artistic Advisor
    Visions du Réel

    Visions du Réel is an international film festival in Switzerland dedicated to documentaries.

  • Katy RobertsAUS

    Katy Roberts

    Katy Roberts (AUS) Head of Video
    VICE AU/NZ

    As Head of Video, Katy oversees documentary production, including the Australiana series, at VICE AU/NZ

  • Cathy RoddaAUS

    Cathy Rodda

    Cathy Rodda (AUS) Manager, Production Investment
    Film Victoria

    Film Victoria is a state government agency.

  • Margaret RossAUS

    Margaret Ross

    Margaret Ross (AUS) Executive Producer, Indigenous
    ABC

    Margaret is an EP at ABC's Indigenous department.

  • Nicky RuscoeAUS

    Nicky Ruscoe

    Nicky Ruscoe (AUS) Development Producer
    ABC

    Nicky is responsible for managing and assessing new proposals and identifying and developing innovative content for broadcast and online at ABC Factual.

  • Astrid ScottAUS

    Astrid Scott

    Astrid Scott (AUS) Senior Producer / Strategist ABC Education
    ABC

    Astrid has worked across different areas of the ABC as a digital content producer specializing in emerging platforms, including most recently for ABC Research and Development.

  • Adrian SwiftAUS

    Adrian Swift

    Adrian Swift (AUS) Head of Content, Production & Development
    Nine Network

    Adrian is the Nine Network’s Head of Content Production & Development working across traditional broadcast and digital.

  • Stephanie SunCHN

    Stephanie Sun

    Stephanie Sun (CHN) Copyright Partnership Manager
    Tencent

    Tencent Video is a leading online video interactive platform in China.

  • Ranell ShubertUSA

    Ranell Shubert

    Ranell Shubert (USA) Education Programs Manager
    International Documentary Association (IDA)

    Ranell provides essential programming and operational support for IDA’s educational and conference programming.

  • Ania TrzebiatowskaAUT/USA

    Ania Trzebiatowska

    Ania Trzebiatowska (AUT/USA) Sales and Acquisitions Executive
    Autlook Films

    Ania Trzebiatowska is Autlook’s Sales and Acquisitions Executive for North America and ANZ.

  • Nathalie WindhorstNLD

    Nathalie Windhorst

    Nathalie Windhorst (NLD) Head of Documentary Acquisitions
    BNN-VARA EO HUMAN KRO-NCRV MAX NOS NTR VPRO

    Nathalie oversees factual acquisitions for Dutch public broadcasting.

  • Judith WhelanAUS

    Judith Whelan

    Judith Whelan (AUS) Acting Director Regional and Local
    ABC

    ABC Regional and Local produces content for all of the ABC’s platforms to connect with local communities through storytelling, events and conversations.

  • Elliott WhittonUSA

    Elliott Whitton

    Elliott Whitton (USA) Head of Development
    Cinereach

    Elliott Whitton works with the Cinereach productions team and filmmakers to develop content for the organisation to support, finance and produce.

  • Mark WoodsAUS

    Mark Woods

    Mark Woods (AUS) Executive Producer
    MIFF Premiere Fund

    Mark Woods is the MIFF Industry Director and Executive Producer of its Premiere Fund.