DECISION MAKERS

MEET THE COMMISSIONERS, BROADCASTERS AND FUNDERS WHO CAN MAKE YOUR PROJECT A REALITY

MORE DECISION MAKERS TO BE ANNOUNCED SOON – SIGN UP TO THE AIDC ENEWS TO BE THE FIRST IN THE KNOW!

  • Axel ArnöSWE

    Axel Arnö

    Axel Arnö (SWE) Commissioning Editor
    SVT

    At SVT’s documentary department Axel deals with international current affairs, special series and creative documentaries.

    Read More
  • Ben BraunUSA

    Ben Braun

    Ben Braun (USA) Director of Sales and Distribution
    Submarine

    Submarine is a hybrid sales, production and distribution company.

    Read More
  • Kazz BasmaUK/SPA

    Kazz Basma

    Kazz Basma (UK/SPA) Head of Sales and Acquisitions
    Sideways Film

    Sideways distributes internationally across all media and formats.

    Read More
  • James BridgesSNG

    James Bridges

    James Bridges (SNG) Co-Founder and CEO
    iwonder

    iwonder is the new Singapore-based documentary and current affairs subscription streaming service.

    Read More
  • Jess FuselierUSA

    Jess Fuselier

    Jess Fuselier (USA) Manager, Education & Research, Creative Distribution Initiative
    Sundance Institute

    The Creative Distribution Initiative helps independent storytellers build audiences and sustain careers through innovations in marketing, distribution, and data transparency.

    Read More
  • Yoshihiko IchiyaJAP

    Yoshihiko Ichiya

    Yoshihiko Ichiya (JAP) Senior Producer, Commissioning Editor, World Documentary
    NHK

    Yoshihiko develops, commissions and co-produces more than 100 titles a year.

    Read More
  • Alex LeeNZ

    Alex Lee

    Alex Lee (NZ) Director
    Documentary NZ Trust

    Alex is co-founder and director of Doc Edge NZ.

    Read More
  • Erkko LyytinenFIN

    Erkko Lyytinen

    Erkko Lyytinen (FIN) Commissioning Editor
    YLE

    Erkko Lyytinen is a commissioning editor for Finnish public broadcaster YLE, focusing on co-productions of creative documentaries.

    Read More
  • Tom McDonaldUK

    Tom McDonald

    Tom McDonald (UK) Head of Commissioning, Natural History & Specialist Factual
    BBC

    Tom's team commissions over 250 hours of programming a year in Natural History, Science, History & Religion.

    Read More
  • Philippe MullerFRA

    Philippe Muller

    Philippe Muller (FRA) Commissioning Editor
    ARTE G.E.I.E.

    Philippe is a THEMA Commissioning Editor at ARTE G.E.I.E. in Strasbourg.

    Read More
  • Marie NelsonUSA

    Marie Nelson

    Marie Nelson (USA) Vice President, News & Independent Film
    PBS

    Marie oversees the production and programming of national primetime series and specials at PBS.

    Read More
  • Brigid O'SheaGER

    Brigid O'Shea

    Brigid O'Shea (GER) Head of DOK Industry
    DOK Leipzig

    Brigid organises documentary markets for interactive works and films at various stages.

    Read More
  • Hayley ReynoldsUK

    Hayley Reynolds

    Hayley Reynolds (UK) Assistant Commissioner, Storyville
    BBC

    Storyville is the BBC’s flagship international feature doc strand.

    Read More
  • Madeline RobertCHE

    Madeline Robert

    Madeline Robert (CHE) Festival Programmer & Artistic Advisor
    Visions du Réel

    Visions du Réel is an international film festival in Switzerland dedicated to documentaries.

    Read More
  • Jason RyleCAN

    Jason Ryle

    Jason Ryle (CAN) Artistic + Managing Director
    imagineNATIVE

    imagineNATIVE is an Indigenous-run organisation that is mandated to support Indigenous screen-content creators working in film, video, audio and digital/interactive media.

    Read More
  • Ranell ShubertUSA

    Ranell Shubert

    Ranell Shubert (USA) Education Programs Manager
    International Documentary Association (IDA)

    Ranell provides essential programming and operational support for IDA’s educational and conference programming.

    Read More
  • Elliott WhittonUSA

    Elliott Whitton

    Elliott Whitton (USA) Head of Development
    Cinereach

    Elliott Whitton works with the Cinereach productions team and filmmakers to develop content for the organisation to support, finance and produce.

    Read More
  • Fiona GilroyAUS

    Fiona Gilroy

    Fiona Gilroy (AUS) Content Sales & Acquisitions Director
    Flame Distribution

    Fiona has nearly 30 years experience working with independent producers to maximise commercial opportunities for their content and explore new business models.

    Read More
  • Susie JonesAUS

    Susie Jones

    Susie Jones (AUS) Commissioning Editor, Documentaries
    SBS

    Susie Jones joined SBS as Commissioning Editor of documentaries within the television and online content division in 2016.

    Read More
  • Josie Mason-CampbellAUS

    Josie Mason-Campbell

    Josie Mason-Campbell (AUS) Head of Entertainment and Factual
    ABC

    Josie leads a fantastic team across Factual and Entertainment at the ABC.

    Read More
  • Joseph MaxwellAUS

    Joseph Maxwell

    Joseph Maxwell (AUS) Head of Documentaries
    SBS

    Joseph has developed, directed and produced high end, prime-time documentaries for most of the major broadcasters in Britain and America.

    Read More
  • Alyssa OrvisAUS

    Alyssa Orvis

    Alyssa Orvis (AUS) Investment / Development Manager, Documentary
    Screen Australia

    Alyssa manages the documentary development slate including Pitch Australiana with VICE and Art Bites with the ABC.

    Read More
  • Katy RobertsAUS

    Katy Roberts

    Katy Roberts (AUS) Head of Video
    VICE AU/NZ

    As Head of Video, Katy oversees documentary production, including the Australiana series, at VICE AU/NZ

    Read More